Bajrang Punia, Indian women’s ice hockey team in competition

Wrestling takes center stage on Day 8 of the Commonwealth Games, with the likes of Bajrang Punia and Sakshi Malik in action. In women’s ice hockey we have a replay of the quarterfinals of the Tokyo Olympics, with India taking on Australia in the semifinals in Birmingham.

India’s table tennis, badminton and squash contingents will attempt to advance deeper into their respective classes in hopes of an eventual medal. In athletics, Hima Das and Jyoti Yarraji also compete.

Here is a detailed schedule of all Indian athletes involved in Day 8 of CWG 2022:

1:00 PM IST – LAWN BOWLS: India (Lovely Choubey and Nayanmoni Saikia) vs. England (Sophie Tolchard and Amy Pharaoh) Women’s Pairs – Quarterfinals

2 p.m IS – TABLE TENNIS: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran and Manika Batra vs Olajide Omotayo and Ajoke Ojomu of Nigeria in Mixed Doubles Round of 16

2 p.m IS – TABLE TENNIS: Sharath Kamal and Sreeja Akula vs. Chee Feng Eong and Ying Ho of Malaysia in Mixed Doubles Round of 16

2.40 p.m IS – PARA TABLE TENNIS: Sonal Patel vs. Ifechukwude Christiana of Nigeria, Women’s Singles, Classes 3-5 – Semi-Finals

2:40 p.m. IST – PARA TABLE TENNIS: Bhavina Patel vs. Sue Bailey of England in Women’s Singles Divisions 3-5 – Semifinals

2:40 p.m. IST – PARA TABLE TENNIS: Raj Aravindan Alagar vs. Nasiru Sule of Nigeria in Men’s Singles Divisions 3-5 – Semifinals

From 3:00 p.m. IST – WRESTLING: Bajrang Punia v Lowe Bingham of Nauru in Men’s 65kg Freestyle – 1/8th Finals

From 3:00 p.m. IST – WRESTLING: Deepak Punia vs. Mathew Oxenham of New Zealand in Men’s Freestyle 86kg – 1/8 Final

From 3:00 p.m. IST – WRESTLING: Anshu Malik vs TBD Women’s Freestyle 57kg – Quarterfinals

From 3:00 p.m. IST – WRESTLING: Mohit Grewal vs. Alexios Kaouslidis of Cyprus in Men’s Freestyle 125 kg – Quarterfinals

From 3:00 p.m. IST – WRESTLING: Divya Kakran vs TBD Women’s Freestyle 68kg – Quarterfinals

From 3:00 p.m. IST – WRESTLING: Sakshi Malik v Kelsey Barnes of England in Women’s Freestyle 62 kg – Quarterfinals

3:15 p.m. IST – TABLE TENNIS: Reeth Rishya Tennison vs. Tianwei Feng in Women’s Singles – Round of 16

3:15 p.m. IST – TABLE TENNIS: Sreeja Akula vs. Charlotte Carey of Wales in Women’s Singles – Round of 16

3:15 p.m. IST – TABLE TENNIS: Manika Batra vs. Minhyung Jee of Australia in Women’s Singles – Round of 16

3:36 p.m. IST – ATHLETICS: Jyoti Yarraji in Women’s 100m Hurdles – Round 1 – Heat 2

3:55 p.m. IST – TABLE TENNIS: Harmeet Desai and Sanil Shetty versus Dillon Chambers and Xin Yan of Australia in Men’s Doubles – Round of 16

3:55 p.m. IST – TABLE TENNIS: Sharath Kamal and Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs. Ramhimlian Bawm and Mohutasin Ahmed Ridoy of Bangladesh in Men’s Doubles – Round of 16

4:10 p.m. IST – ATHLETICS: Ancy Sojan in the Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Group A

4:10 p.m. IST – BAMDINTON: Gayatri Gopichand and Treesa Jolly vs. Jemimah Leung For Sang and Ganesha Mungrah of Mauritius in Women’s Doubles – Round of 16

4:19 p.m. IST – ATHLETICS: India in Men’s 4 x 400m Relay – Round 1 – Heat 2

4:30 p.m. IST – TABLE TENNIS: Manika Batra and Diya Chitale versus Rheann Chung and Catherine Spicer of Trinidad and Tobago in Women’s Doubles – Round of 32

4:30 p.m. IST – LAWN BOWLS: India (Chandan Kumar Singh, Dinesh Kumar, Navneet Singh and Sunil Bahadur) vs. Canada (Robert Law, Greg Wilson, John Bezear and Cameron Lefresne) in Men’s Foursomes – Quarterfinals

5:05 p.m. IST – TABLE TENNIS: Sharath Kamal vs. Finn Luu of Australia in Men’s Singles – Round of 32

5:30 p.m. IST – BADMINTON: Srikanth Kidambi vs Dumindu Abeywickrama of Sri Lanka in Men’s Singles – Round of 16

5:45 p.m. IST – BADMINTON: Sanil Shetty vs. Derek Abrefa of Ghana in Men’s Singles – Round of 32

6:10 p.m. IST – BADMINTON: PV Sindhu vs. Husina Kobugabe of Uganda in Women’s Singles – Round of 16

10:30 p.m. IST – SQUASH: CHINAPPA Joshana Chinappa and Dipika Pallikal Karthik vs. Yiwen Chan and Ainaa Ampandi of Malaysia in Women’s Doubles – Quarterfinals

11:20 p.m. IST – BADMINTON: Lakshya Sen vs. Ying Xiang Lin of Australia in Men’s Singles – Round of 16

11:20 p.m. IST – BADMINTON: Akarshi Kashyap vs. Eva Kattirzi of Cyprus in Women’s Singles – Round of 16

11:30 p.m. IST – SQUASH: Velavan Senthilkumar and Abhay Singh versus Douglas Kempsell and Alan Clyne of Scotland in Men’s Doubles – Round of 16

00:00 IST (Saturday) – BADMINTON: Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty vs. Murad Ali and Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti of Pakistan in Men’s Doubles – Round of 16

00:45 IST (Saturday) – SQUASH: Dipika Pallikal Karthik and Saurav Ghosal vs Rachael Grinham and Zac Alexander of Australia in Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals

00:45 IST (Saturday) – WOMEN’S HOCKEY: India vs. Australia in semi-finals

00:53 IST (Saturday) – ATHLETICS: Hima Das in Women’s 200m – Semifinals 2nd

open – TABLE TENNIS: Reeth Rishya Tennison and Sreeja Akula versus Lucy Elliot and Rebecca Plaistow of Scotland in Women’s Doubles – Round of 32

Changes due to the organizer and the qualification of the athletes reserved.

Leave a Comment