Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 10 India Busy schedule: What does IND’s schedule look like today?

It was a memorable day for the Indian contingent at Saturday’s 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham as the nation picked up as many as nine medals, including three gold and as many silver and bronze. Five of those medals were won in wrestling, where Vinesh Phogat, Ravi Kumar Dahiya and Naveen bagged the gold medal. India also clinched two sensational silver medals in athletics, with Avinash Sable finishing second in the men’s Steeplechase final while Priyanka Goswami finished second in the women’s 10000m. India also made history with a second Lawn Bowls medal after the men’s foursome failed to beat Northern Ireland in the final.

Day 10 of the CWG 2022 offers India a range of medal opportunities in athletics and table tennis, but the main focus will be on the Indian women’s cricket team, who will be battling for the elusive gold, and the women’s hockey team in the bronze medal match .

Here is the full Day 10 schedule for India at the 2022 Commonwealth Games…

ATHLETICS & PARA-ATHLETIC:

Men’s Triple Jump Finals: Abdulla Aboobacker, Eldhose Paul, Praveen Chitravel – 2:45 p.m

Men’s 10,000m Finals: Amit, Sandeep Kumar – 15:50

Women’s Javelin Final: Shilpa Rani, Annu Rani – 4:05 p.m

Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Final: 5:24 p.m

Javelin Throw Men’s Final: Rohit Yadav, DP Manu – 00:10 (Monday)

Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Final: 1am (Monday)

BADMINTON:

Women’s Singles Semifinals: PV Sindhu – 2:20 p.m

Men’s Singles Semifinals 1: Lakshya Sen – 15:10

Men’s Singles Semifinals 2: Kidambi Srikanth – 15:10

BOXING:

Women 48kg Final: Nitu – 15:00

Men’s 51kg Final: Amit Panghal – 15:15

Women’s 50kg Final: Nikhat Zareen – 7pm

CRICKET:

Women’s T20 Finals: India – 9:30 p.m

ICE HOCKEY:

Women’s Bronze Medal Match: India v New Zealand – 1:30pm

TO SQUEEZE:

Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match: Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal – 10:30pm

TABLE TENNIS & PARA TABLE TENNIS:

Women’s Singles Bronze Medal Game: Sreeja Akula – 3:35pm

Men’s Doubles Gold Medal Match: Achanta Sharath Kamal/G Sathiyan – 18:15

Men’s Singles Semifinals 1: Achanta Sharath Kamal

Men’s Singles Semifinals 2: G Sathiyan

Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match: Achanta Sharath Kamal and Sreeja Akula – 12:15 am (on Monday).


Leave a Comment