Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 8 India Busy Schedule: What’s the IND schedule like today?

It was another fine day for the Indian contingent at the 2022 Commonwealth Games. India managed to win two medals late on day seven of the Games, with Murali Sreeshankar and Sudhir taking silver and gold respectively, and four boxers – Amit Panghal ( Men’s 51kg), Jaismine Lamboria (Women’s 60kg), Sagar Ahlawat (Men’s +91kg), Rohit Tokas (Men’s 67kg) – each secured at least one medal for the country as they stormed into the semi-finals of their respective weight classes. The Indian ice hockey team also reached the semi-finals after Harmanpreet Singh’s stunning hat-trick helped the team defeat Wales 4-1 in their final men’s ice hockey game in Pool B. Meanwhile, PV Sindhu, Lakshya Sen and Kidambi Srikanth advanced to the round of 16 in singles badminton, while Manika Batra advanced to the round of 16 in singles table tennis.

Day 8 of CWG 2022 will see all eyes on the Indian wrestlers with a focus on Vinesh Phogat and Bajrang Punia as the Indian women’s ice hockey team will face Australia in the semi-final round.

Here is the full Day 8 schedule for India at the 2022 Commonwealth Games…

athletics:

Women’s 100m Hurdles, Round 1, Heat 2 – Jyothi Yarraji (15:06)

Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round Group A – Ancy Soyan Edappilly (4:10 p.m.)

Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 Heat 2: India (4:19 p.m.)

Women’s 200m Semifinals 2 – Hima Das (00:53, August 6)

Table tennis:

Mixed Doubles Round of 16 (from 2pm) – Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Manika Batra, Achanta Sharath Kamal/Akula Sreeja

Women’s Singles Round of 16 (from 3:15 p.m.) – Reeth Tennison, Sreeja Akula, Manika Batra

Men’s Doubles Round of 16 (from 3:55 p.m.) – Harmeet Desai/Sanil Shetty

Women’s Doubles Round of 16 (from 4:30 a.m.) – Manika Batra/Chitale Diya Parag, Akula Sreeja/Reeth Tennison

Men’s Singles Round of 32 – Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Sanil Shetty

Badminton (starts at 3:30pm IST):

Women’s doubles round of 16: Jolly Treesa/Pullela Gayatri Gopichand

Men’s doubles round of 16: Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/ Chirag Shetty

Women’s Singles Round of 16: PV Sindhu

Women’s Singles Round of 16: Akarshi Kashyap

Men’s Singles Round of 16: Kidambi Srikanth

Lawn bowls:

Women’s Pairs Quarterfinals: India v England – 13:00

To squeeze:

Men’s Doubles Round of 16: Velavan Senthilkumar/ Abhay Singh – 5:15 p.m

Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals: Dipika Pallikal/Sourav Ghosal – 00:00 (Saturday)

ice Hockey:

Women’s Semi-Finals: India v Australia – 10.30pm.

Wrestling (starts at 3:30 p.m.):

Men’s Freestyle 125 kg: Mohit Grewal

Men’s Freestyle 65kg: Bajrang Punia

Men’s Freestyle 86kg: Deepak Punia

Women’s Freestyle 57 kg: Anshu Malik

Women’s Freestyle 68kg: Divya Kakran

Women’s Freestyle 62 kg: Sakshi Malik.


Leave a Comment