Draw & schedule for the Interwetten European Darts Grand Prix 2022

Jose de Sousa will begin defending his Interwetten European Darts Grand Prix title against either Andrew Gilding or John Michael, with the draw and fixture schedule confirmed for the seventh European Tour event of the year.

The European Tour’s first visit to Stuttgart will see three days of action from Friday to Sunday with the likes of world champion Peter Wright and three-time winner of the 2022 European Tour event Michael van Gerwen in action.

In Friday’s first round, the afternoon session will be marked by a meeting between Adam Gawlas, last weekend’s Czech Darts Open quarterfinalist, and former World Championships quarterfinalist Ryan Joyce.

The night’s action sees a clash of former Premier League stars as Kim Huybrechts meets Stephen Bunting, while Associate Member Qualifier Jelle Klaasen meets World Cup quarter-finalists Callan Rydz.

The seeded players enter the event on Saturday in round two, with Wright beginning his bid for the first European Tour title of the year against either German number one Gabriel Clemens or Swede Johan Engstrom, while 2020 winner De Sousa , against Gilding or Michael.

Van Gerwen’s fight for the fourth European Tour title of the year will face either Swiss pitcher Stefan Bellmont or German Darts Grand Prix runner-up Martin Lukeman.

Luke Humphries, who won his second European Tour event of the year in Prague last weekend, will face Ryan Meikle or Ron Meulenkamp on Saturday as he begins his bid for another win.

Gerwyn Price retired from the competition after completing the qualifying events. Then Eddie Lovely gets a bye in the second round.

Price’s withdrawal also leaves Martin Schindler a seed, with the in-form German awaiting the winner of Madars Razma’s duel with Niels Zonneveld in round two.

On finals day on Sunday, the final 16 will take place in the afternoon before the quarterfinals, semifinals and final take place in the evening.

Reporting is streamed DAZN for viewers in Germany, Austria and Switzerland and through PDCTV for subscribers in all other territories and through bookmakers worldwide.

PDCTV subscription options include an event pass worth £3.99 and a day pass worth £1.99.

2022 Interwetten European Darts Grand Prix
Tournament Draw Bracket – Second Round onwards

(1) Michael van Gerwen versus Stefan Bellmont/Martin Lukeman
(16) Martin Schindler vs. Madars Razma/Niels Zonneveld
(8) Damon Heta vs. Radek Szaganski/Mickey Mansell
(9) Ryan Searle vs Adam Gawlas/Ryan Joyce
(4) Joe Cullen vs. Jim Williams/Rowby-John Rodriguez
(13) Daryl Gurney vs. Eddie Lovely
(5) Rob Cross vs. Jelle Klaasen/Callan Rydz
(12) Krzysztof Ratajski vs. Kim Huybrechts/Stephen Bunting
(2) Jose de Sousa vs. Andrew Gilding/John Michael
(15) Brendan Dolan vs. Martijn Kleermaker/Danny Jansen
(7) Dimitri Van den Bergh vs. Joe Murnan/Lukas Little
(10) Luke Humphries vs. Ryan Meikle/Ron Meulenkamp
(3) Peter Wright vs. Gabriel Clemens/Johan Engstrom
(14) Jonny Clayton vs. Luke Woodhouse/Adrian Lewis
(6) Michael Smith vs. Karel Sedlacek/Danny Noppert
(11) Dirk van Duijvenbode vs. Nathan Rafferty/Dragutin Horvat

game schedule
Friday May 20th
First round
Afternoon session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Andrew Gilding vs. John Michael
Madar’s Razma vs. Niels Zonneveld
Adam Gawlas vs. Ryan Joyce
Radek Szaganski vs. Mickey Mansell
Stefan Bellmont versus Martin Lukeman
Ryan Meikle versus Ron Meulenkamp
Joe Murnan vs Luke Little

Evening session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Jelle Klaasen vs. Callan Rydz
Jim Williams vs Rowby-John Rodriguez
Kim Huybrechts vs. Stephen Bunting
Martijn Kleermaker versus Danny Jansen
Nathan Rafferty vs. Dragutin Horvat
Luke Woodhouse vs. Adrian Lewis
Gabriel Clemens versus Johan Engstrom
Karel Sedlacek versus Danny Noppert

Bye Eddie Lovely

Saturday May 21st
Second round
Afternoon session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Damon Heta vs Szaganski/Mansell
Dimitri Van den Bergh vs. Murnan/Little
Ryan Searle vs Gawlas/Joyce
Daryl Gurney vs Eddie Lovely
Jose de Sousa vs Gilt/Michael
Krzysztof Ratajski versus Huybrechts/Bunting
Brendan Dolan versus Kleermaker/Jansen
Rob Cross vs. Klaasen/Rydz

Evening session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)

Joe Cullen vs. Williams/Rodriguez
Luke Humphries versus Meikle/Meulenkamp
Jonny Clayton vs. Woodhouse/Lewis
Michael van Gerwen vs. Bellmont/Lukeman
Martin Schindler against Razma/Zonneveld
Peter Wright versus Clemens/Engstrom
Michael Smith versus Sedlacek/Noppert
Dirk van Duijvenbode versus Rafferty/Horvat

Sunday May 22nd
Afternoon session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

third round

Evening session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
quarter finals
semifinals
final

Sunday’s games will be played in draw bracket order

format
All matches up to and including quarterfinals are best of 11 legs, semifinals are best of 13 legs and finals are best of 15 legs.

prize fund
Winner: £25,000
Second: £10,000
Semi-finalists: £6,500
Quarterfinalists: £5,000
Last 16 losers: £3,000
Last 32 losers: £2,000
Last 48 losers: £1,000
Total: £140,000

NB: Seeded players who lose their last 32 matches in the event will not be awarded prize money towards the Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit or European Tour Order of Merit, but will still receive full prize money.

Leave a Comment