Everything you need to know – preview, teams, format, schedule, where to watch, live streaming

The inaugural edition of Ultimate Kho Kho will launch in Pune on August 14, 2022. In the Franchise League, a total of 6 teams will fight for the title.

Here’s everything you need to know about Ultimate Kho Kho’s inaugural season.

What teams are there in Ultimate Kho Kho?

  1. Mumbai Khiladis
  2. Chennai Quick Guns
  3. Telugu Yoddhas
  4. Gujarat giants
  5. Odisha Juggernauts
  6. Rajasthani warriors

What are Ultimate Kho Kho’s rosters?

Mumbai Khiladis

Category A: Kurpe Milind Rajendra, Rohan Bapuso Kore, Visag S.

Category B: Shreejesh S, Vijay Gajanan Hajare, Faizankha Sherkha Pathan, Abhishek Pathrode.

Category C: Gajanan Maruti Shengal, Durvesh Vikas Salunke, Rajesh Kumar, Rohit Verma, Avik Singha, Sourabh Nathaji Ahir, Sribin Kp, Gaurav Kandpal, Abishek. MS, Bichu SS, Rajat Malik.

Category D: Rahul Bharat Sawant, Harish Mohmmad, Devendra Dagur, Gaurav, Srijin J, Ummer Ahmad Rathar.

Chennai Quick Guns

Category A: Mahesh Madhukar Shinde, Rajvardhan Patil, M. Vignesh.

Category B: Ramji Harishchandra Kashyap, Patta Narsayya, S. Santhru, Sibin. M

Category C: Amit Vasant Patil, Manoj Bharat Patil, Daasari Jeevith Rao, V Kabilan, Madan, P Jai Prasath, Pandugu Anand Kumar, Buchannagari Raju, Vijay Vegad Jagdishbhai, Sachin Gaur.

Category D: Prasad Vijay Patil, Pritam Ankush Chougule, Balvir Singh, Katla Ram Mohan, Venugopala S, Neelakantam, Suresh, Jaswant Singh, Vignesh M.

Telugu Yoddhas

Category A: Pratik Waikar, Rohan Shingade, Sudarshan, Arun SA.

Category B: Arun Ashok Gunki, Deepak Vitthal Madhav, Avdhut Bharat Patil, Prajwal KH.

Category C: Adarsh ​​Dattatray Mohite, Prasad Vaibhav Radye, Subramani V, Anukul Sarkar, Gavara Venkatesh, Thokchom Sadananda Meitei, P. Hemachandran, Dhruv.

Category D: Sachin Bhargo, Dhanush KC, Aditya Das, Sinam Rokeson Singh, Pittu Bala Sambi Reddy, Bojjam Ranjith.

Odisha Juggernauts

Category A: Gowtham MK, Dilip Khandavi, Vishal, Jagannatha Murmu.

Category B: Aditya Sunil Kudale, Nilesh Ananda Jadhav, Suraj Shital Lande.

Category C: Dipesh Vijay More, Subhasis Santra, Mahesha.p, Avinash Shivaji Desai, Lipun Mukhi, Dinesh Naik S, Arjun Singh, Suresh Kumar, Thugana Vinod Kumar, Shiv Kumar Sen.

Category D: Milind Dilip Chavarekar, Manoj Narayan Ghotekar, Darshanapu Sathish, Gurjinder Singh, Swayam Satyaprakash Parija, Mukesh Prajapat.

Rajasthani warriors

Category A: Abhijit Patil, Dilrajsing Sengar, and Sushant Dattatray.

Category B: Akshay Prashant Ganpule, Hrushikesh Vijay Murchavade, Sourabh Shivaji Adavkar, Suresh Shamrao Sawant.

Category C: Majahar Kalandar Jamadar, Mohammed Taseen, Shailesh Mahadev Sankapal, Govind Yadav, Sk. Murtaja Ali, Bharat Kumar Pradhan, Nikhil .b, Yalla Satish, Jithin B, Konjengbam Dhananjoy Singh.

Category D: Sushant Sanjay Kaldhone, Atla Siva Nagi Reddy, Tapan Pal, Mahesh M, Biswajit Das, Ashwani Ranjan, Mukesh Maurya, Bhuneshwar Sahu.

Gujarat giants

Category A: Ranjan Shetty, Pothireddy Sivareddy, Mareppa.

Category B: Aditya Sunil Kudale, Nilesh Ananda Jadhav, Suraj Shital Lande.

Category C: Abhinandan Mahadev Patil, Akshay Sandip Bhangare, Sagar Subhash Lengare, Monoj Sarkar, Dhiraj Vinod Bhave, S Kavin Raj, Vinayak Sadashiv Pokarde, Bhat Hakmaji Govind, Chinmoy Nandi, Shubham Motiramji Jambhale, S Sarathkumar, Ajay Kumar Mandra.

Category D: Aniket Bhagawan Pote, Nilesh Sarjerao Patil, Saleem Khan, Debendra Nath, Praful Raju Bhange.

What is the format of Ultimate Kho Kho?

The teams play each other in a doubles round followed by the top 4 teams qualifying for the playoffs. In the playoffs, the third- and fourth-placed teams play in an eliminator, while the top two teams play in Qualifier 1. The loser of Qualifier 1 and the winner of Eliminator then compete for a place in the final against the winners of Qualifier 1.

What is the Ultimate Kho Kho schedule?

This is the Ultimate Kho Kho full schedule.

Where to watch Ultimate Kho Kho?

As Sony is the official broadcaster, you can follow all the LIVE action on the Sony Sports Network.

Live broadcast

You can also follow all matches in LIVE stream on Sony Liv OTT platform.

Leave a Comment