French Open 2022 tennis schedule

French Open qualifiers rage on this week as a group of underdogs battle for a spot in the men’s and women’s singles main draws at Roland-Garros.

A number of lesser-known stars from around the world have gathered in Paris to try and catch the tournament themselves, including several Britons.

Liam Broady and Paul Jubb remain in the hunt for a spot in the men’s draw, while Yuriko Miyazaki continues to battle to slot into the women’s tournament.

Anticipation is growing around the world as the tournament draws near, with much attention focused on teenager Carlos Alcaraz Garfia, who won the Barcelona Open and Madrid Open. He defeated King of Clay Rafael Nadal and world No. 1 Novak Djokovic in the latter.

On the women’s side, world No. 1 Iga Swiatek will extend her dominance over the rest of the pack if she progresses past the quarterfinals at this year’s tournament.

RadioTimes.com brings you the French Open 2022 fixture order for today.

Schedule of the French Open 2022

All UK time. Single games only.

Wednesday May 18th

All courses start at 9:00am UK time.

dish 2
Dimitar KUZMANOV (BUL) vs Flavio COBOLLI (ITA)
Ysaline BONAVENTURE (BEL) vs Yuriko MIYAZAKI (GBR)
[17] Juan Manuel CERUNDOLO (ARG) v Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER)
[17] Hailey BAPTISTE (USA) vs Julia GRABHER (AUT)

dish 3
Linda NOSKOVA (CZE) v Conny PERRIN (SUI)
Borna GOJO (CRO) – Facundo MENA (ARG)
[11] Chun-Hsin TSENG (TPE) vs. Jason JUNG (TPE)
Nastasja SCHUNK (GER) v Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR)

dish 4
Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) vs Thiago Agustin TIRANTE (ARG)
Kathinka VON DEICHMANN (LIE) vs. Moyuka UCHIJIMA (JPN)
Katharina GERLACH (GER) v Yuki NAITO (JPN)
Tennys SANDGREN (USA) versus Andrey KUZNETSOV

dish 5
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE) vs Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK)
[23] Zdenek KOLAR (CZE) – Altug CELIKBILEK (TUR)
[8] Bernabe ZAPATA MIRALLES (ESP) vs Gastao ELIAS (POR)
[10] Viktoriya TOMOVA (BUL) vs Marina MELNIKOVA
Isabella SHINIKOVA (BUL) v Valentini GRAMMATIKOPOULOU (GRE)

dish 6
[6] Radu ALBOT (MDA) vs. Jason KUBLER (AUS)
[2] Jule NIEMEIER (GER) v Jessika PONCHET (FRA)
[10] Norbert GOMBOS (SVK) v [WC] Gabriel DEBRU (France)
[29] Liam BROADY (GBR) vs Geoffrey BLANCANEAUX (FRA)
[7] Tamara KORPATSCH (GER) v Joanne ZUGER (SUI)

dish 7
[13] Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) vs Grace MIN (USA)
Ramkumar RAMANATHAN (IND) v [WC] Sean Cuenin (France)
Tim VAN RIJTHOVEN (NED) vs Enzo COUACAUD (FRA)
[8] Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) v [WC] Oceane BABEL (France)
[19] Yuri RODIONOV (AUT) vs Pavel KOTOV

dish 8
Zsombor PIROS (HUN) vs Egor GERASIMOV
Marius COPIL (ROU) vs Giulio ZEPPIERI (ITA)
Nao HIBINO (JPN) vs Yuliya HATOUKA
[22] Tomas BARRIOS VERA (CHI) vs Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG)
Christina MCHALE (USA) v Carolina ALVES (BRA)

dish 9
[20] Nuno BORGES (POR) v Felipe MELIGENI RODRIGUES ALVES (BRA)
[28] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) vs. Dominic STRICKER (SUI)
Caroline DOLEHIDE (USA) vs Seone MENDEZ (AUS)
Olga DANILOVIC (SRB) vs Simona WALTERT (SUI)
Juan Pablo FICOVICH (ARG) vs Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA)

dish 10
Pedro SOUSA (POR) vs Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA)
[6] Donna VEKIC (CRO) vs. Louisa CHIRICO (USA)
[14] Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) vs Sara ERRANI (ITA)
[21] Ernesto ESCOBEDO (USA) vs Camilo UGO CARABELLI (ARG)
[31] Mirjam BJORKLUND (SWE) vs Lizette CABRERA (AUS)

dish 11
Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) vs. Suzan LAMENS (NED)
[4] Xiyu WANG (CHN) v [PR] Laura SIEGEMUND (GER)
[12] Juan Pablo VARILLAS (PER) vs Duje AJDUKOVIC (CRO)
[15] Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) vs Susan BANDECCHI (SUI)
Pedro CACHIN (ARG) vs Gian Marco MORONI (ITA)

dish 12
[18] Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS) vs Sebastian OFNER
[21] Cristina BUCSA (ESP) vs. Arina RODIONOVA (AUS)
Paul JUBB (GBR) vs Luca NARDI (ITA)
Oksana SELEKHMETEVA vs Elisabetta COCCIARETTO (ITA)
Ipek OZ (TUR) – Fernanda CONTRERAS GOMEZ (MEX)

dish 13
[20] Reka Luca JANI (HUN) vs. Jaimee FOURLIS (AUS)
Priscilla HON (AUS) vs Anastasia GASANOVA
[25] Nicolas JARRY (CHI) vs Salvatore CARUSO (ITA)
Daniel MASUR (GER) v Jesper DE JONG (NED)

dish 14
[3] Lin ZHU (CHN vs. Natalia VIKHLYANTSEVA
Alexandre MULLER (FRA) vs. Franco AGAMENONE (ITA)
[5] Irina BARA (ROU) v [WC] Selena JANICIJEVIC (FRA)
[5] Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) vs Alexander RITSCHARD (SUI)
Nino SERDARUSIC (CRO) vs Andrea VAVASSORI (ITA)

dish 15
Santiago Fa RODRIGUEZ TAVERNA (ARG) vs Timofey SKATOV (KAZ)
[1] Anastasia POTAPOVA vs Anastasia KULIKOVA (FIN)
[9] Rebecca MARINO (CAN) versus Katarina ZAVATSKA

If you’re looking for something to watch, check out our TV guide or visit our sports hub for the latest news.

The latest issue of Radio Times magazine is available now – subscribe now and get the next 12 issues for just £1. For more from TV’s biggest stars, listen to the Radio Times podcast with Jane Garvey.

Leave a Comment