Full schedule, match preview for India

profile pic

Through CNBCTV18.com IS (released)

Table of Contents

Mini

On day eight of the 2022 Commonwealth Games, all eyes will be on the ice hockey semifinals which will see India’s women’s team take on Australia and the 200m semifinals with Hima Das.

On Day 8 of CWG 2022, all eyes will be on the women’s ice hockey team, who will face Australia in the semifinals, Hima Das, who will compete in the 200m semifinals, and Indian wrestlers Sakshi Mallik and Divya Kakran, who will compete will be in the quarterfinals.

Here is the full schedule for Day 8 of the 2022 Commonwealth Games for India.

Athletics and Para Athletics:

3:06 pm: Women’s 100m hurdles, Round 1, Heat 2 – Jyothi Yarraji

4:10pm: Women’s Long Jump Qualifier: Group A – Ancy Edapilly

4:19 p.m.: Men’s 4x400m relay, round 1, heat 2

11:35pm: Men’s Triple Jump Qualification A&B-A. Aboobacker, Pravin Chithravel, Eldhose Paul

00:53 (Saturday): Women 200m Semifinals 2 – Hima Das

Badminton (starts at 3:30pm IST):

Round of 16 men’s singles: Lakshya Sen vs. Ying Xiang Lin

4:10pm Women’s Doubles Round of 16: Jolly Treesa/Pullela Gayatri Gopichand vs. Leung/Ganesha

18:10: Round of 16 women’s singles: PV Sindhu vs. Husina Kobugabe

11:20 p.m.: Round of 16 in women’s singles: Akarshi Kashyap against Eva Kattirtzi

00:00 (Saturday): Men’s Doubles Round of 16: Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs. Murad Ali/Saeed Bhatti

Lawn bowls:

1:00 p.m.: Women’s Pairs Quarterfinals: India vs. England

4:30 p.m.: Men’s four-way quarterfinals: India vs. Canada

4:30 p.m.: Women’s Pairs Semi-Finals*

9:00 p.m.: Men’s foursomes, semi-finals*

To squeeze:

10:30 p.m.: Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals: Joshna Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal vs. Chan/Ainaa Ampandi

11:15 p.m.: Men’s doubles round of 16: Velavan Senthilkumar/ Abhay Singh vs. Douglas/Alan Clyne

00:45 (Saturday): Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals: Dipika Pallikal/Sourav Ghosal vs Grinham Rachael/Alexander Zac (Australia)

Table tennis:

2 p.m.: Mixed doubles round of 16: Sathiyan Gnansekaran/Manika Batra vs. Olajlde/Ajoke

2:00 p.m.: Mixed Doubles Round of 16: Achantha Sharath Kamal/Akula Sreeja vs. Chee Feng/Ying Ho

3:15 p.m .: Round of 16 in women’s singles: Sreeja Akula against Charlotte Carey

3:15 p.m.: Women’s singles round of 16: Reeth Tennison vs. Tianwei Fang

3:15 p.m.: Round of 16 in women’s singles: Manika Batra vs. Minhyung Jee

3:55 p.m.: Men’s doubles round of 16: Harmeet/Sanil vs. Dillon/Xin Yan

3:55 p.m.: Men’s doubles round of 16: Sathiyan/Sharath vs. Bawm/Mohutasin

4:30 p.m. Women’s Doubles Round of 32: Manika/Diya vs. Chung/Spicer

5:05pm: Men’s Singles Round of 32: Sharath vs. Finn Luu

5:30pm: Men’s Singles Round of 16: K Srikanth v Dumindu Abeywickrama

5:45 p.m.: Men’s Singles Round of 32: Sathiyan vs. Paul McCreery

5:45 p.m.: Men’s Singles Round of 32: Sanil Shetty vs. Derek Abrefa

9:30pm Women’s Doubles Round of 32: Reeth/Sreeja vs. Elliott/Plaistow

Para table tennis:

2:40 p.m.: Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Semifinals: Bhavina Patel vs. Sue Bailey

2:40 p.m.: Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Semifinals: Sonal Patel vs. Christina Ikepoye

2:40 p.m.: Men’s Singles Class 3-5 Semifinals: Raj Aravindan vs. Naslru Sule

Ice Hockey:

10:30 p.m.: Women’s semi-finals: India vs. Australia

Wrestling (starts at 3:00 p.m.):

Men’s Freestyle 125kg – Quarterfinals: Mohit Grewal vs. Alexios Kaouslidis (Cyprus)

Men’s Freestyle 65kg – 1/8 Final (Pre-Quarter): Bajrang Punia – Lowe Bingham (Nauru)

Men’s Freestyle 86kg – 1/8 Final (Pre-Quarter): Deepak Punia – Matthew Oxenham (New Zealand)

Women’s Freestyle 57kg – Quarterfinals: Anshu Malik vs TBD

Women’s Freestyle 62kg – Sakshi Malik, Quarterfinals v Kelsey Barnes (England)

Women’s Freestyle 68kg – Quarterfinals: Divya Kakran vs TBD

game preview

India’s women’s ice hockey team meets Australia in the ice hockey semifinals today. The last time the two met was at the Tokyo Olympics last year, where India won 1-0. India will hope to maintain this while Australia will try to counter.

Hima Das will appear in the women’s 200m semifinals today with hopes of another high-profile medal for India.

Today, PV Sindhu and Kidambi Srikanth will contest the round of 16 matches in women’s singles and men’s singles, respectively, while wrestlers Sakshi Malik and Divya Karen will compete in the quarterfinals of their respective categories.

Day 7 highlights

Day 7 of the 2022 Commonwealth Games was another success for the Indian contingent. India managed to win two medals late on Day 7, with Murali Sreeshankar and Sudhir winning silver in long jump and gold in para-powerlifting respectively.

India’s four boxers Amit Panghal (men 51kg), Jaismine Lamboria (women 60kg), Sagar Ahlawat (men +91kg) and Rohit Tokas (men 67kg) also secured the country a medal as they all stormed through to the semi-finals in the respective weight classes.

The Indian men’s hockey team also reached the semi-finals after beating Wales 4-1 in their last men’s hockey match in Pool B.

In singles badminton, PV Sindhu, Lakshya Sen and Kidambi Srikanth also made it to the round of 16, while Manika Batra progressed to the round of 16 in the singles category of the table tennis event.

Leave a Comment