Great Yorkshire Show 2022: Schedule for this year’s biggest agricultural event in Yorkshire – including talks with Amanda Owen and Peter Wright

Register to our daily newsletter

The Great Yorkshire Show (GYS) Stage will be a great new addition to the event where you can expect to see some of the best animals competing in the popular cattle competitions which will attract a wide range of international visitors this year.

The parade of hounds at the 160th Great Yorkshire Show. (Image credit: Jonathan Gawthorpe)

There will also be some brand new jumping classes.

Here is the full schedule of events for the 2022 Great Yorkshire Show.

– The new GYS Stage Show will be presented by Christine Talbot who will interview Adam Henson from 11:30am to 12:15pm and 3:30pm to 4:15pm followed by a meet and greet from 12:30pm to 1:00pm: 12:00 a.m. Peter Wright of Channel 5’s The Yorkshire Vet will also take the stage each day from 1.30pm to 2.15pm with a meet and greet from 2.30pm to 3pm.

– Main Ring: Ridden Hunters: Novices and Weights (HOYS), Ridden Hunter Championship, Heavy Horse Singles, Show Jumping, Lizzie Jones and Band, Sheep Dog Trials.

– TopSpec White Rose Ring: Colored Riding Horses (HOYS), Small Hunter (HOYS), Open Working Hunters (HOYS), Novice Working Hunters, Working Hunter Championship.

– Ridings Ring: Clydesdales, Shires, Cleveland Bays, Irish Draft – Breeding.

– Cattle Rings: Beef Shorthorn National Show and Classes, British Charolais National Show and Classes, Commercial Cattle Classes.

– Sheep rings: MV – Any other pedigree (Cont/Native), Beltex, Bleu du Maine, Blue Texel, Border Leicester, British Berrichon, British Charollais, Zwartbles.

– Sheep rings: Non MV – Any other pedigree (Down, Longwool, Primitive, Hill or Heath), Butchers Lambs, Clun Forest, Colored Ryeland, Crossbred Commercial Female, Dalesbred, Derbyshire Gritstone, Hebridean, Herdwick, Jacob, Leicester Longwood, Lincoln Longwool , Lonk, Valais black nose.

– Pig rings: classes for modern races.

– Goat rings: First inspection of milking goats followed by milking, Second inspection of milking, IP arrangement, evening milking.

– Forestry: wood crafts – turning, carving, marquetry and embroidery – competitions.

– Shows and demonstrations at Countryside Arena.

– Great Yorkshire Cookery Theater in the Food Hall.

– Cheese and Dairy Exhibition – Judging.

– Flowers and Horticulture.

– New for 2022 – GYS Stage: Interview by presenter Christine Talbot with JB Gill of JLS from 11:30am to 12:15pm and 3:30pm to 4:15pm followed by a meet and greet from 12:30pm to 1pm :00 am. Peter Wright will return to the stage from 1:30-2:15 p.m. with a meet and greet from 2:30-3:00 p.m.

– Main Ring: Irish Draft Ridden, Riding Horses (HOYS), Ladies Side Saddle (HOYS), Band and Lizzie Jones, Show Jumping, Heavy Horse Pairs, Best Soldier Presentation, Sheep Dog Trials.

– TopSpec White Rose Ring: Hunter Breeding and Youngstock, Riding Pony Breeding and Youngstock, Sport Horse Breeding (new for 2022), Veterans, Ridden Cobs (HOYS), Ridden Maxi Cob (HOYS), Retrained Racehorses.

– Ridings Ring: Colored Youngstock, Standard Shetland, Mixed Mountain and Moorland In-Hand, Miniature Shetland, Donkey Classes, Dartmoors.

– Cattle Rings: cattle breed classes (other than Tuesday’s breeds).

– Sheep rings: MV – British Rouge, Dorset Horn/Poll Dorset National Show, Dutch Spotted, Hampshire Down, Lleyn, Suffolk, Texel.

– Sheep Rings: Non MV – Blackface, Bluefaced Leicester, Kerry Hill, Masham, Mule, North Country Cheviot, Oxford Down, Rough Fell, Ryeland, Shetland, Swaledale, Teeswater, Wensleydale, Whitefaced Woodland.

– Pig rings: classes for traditional breeds.

– Goat Rings: Second milking competition, goats and female kids, competition for beginners in goat leadership.

– Forestry: wood crafts – demonstrations of turning, carving, marquetry and wood carving.

– Shows and demonstrations at Countryside Arena.

– Great Yorkshire Cookery Theater in the Food Hall.

– Cheese and Dairy Show – Awards Ceremony.

– Flowers and Horticulture.

– New for 2022 – GYS Stage: Presenter Christine Talbot will interview Matt Baker MBE from 11:30am to 12:15pm and 3:30pm to 4:15pm followed by a meet and greet from 12:30pm to 1:00pm . Peter Wright will take the stage again from 1:30pm to 2:15pm with a meet and greet from 2:30pm to 3:00pm.

– Main Ring: Cattle Parade, Cock O’the North Show Jumping Competition, Band and Lizzie Jones. Horse Classes: Highland, Welsh A, Welsh B, Welsh C, Welsh D, Heavy Horse Teams, In-Hand Supreme Championship, Sheep Dog Trials.

– TopSpec White Rose Ring: Ridden M&M Small Breeds (HOYS) – Exmoor/Shetlands, Dartmoor, Welsh A, Welsh B, Small Breed Championships, Ridden M&M Large Breeds (HOYS) – New Forest, Connemara, Highland, Welsh C, Welsh D , Fell, Dales, Large Breed Championship, Overall Breed Championship.

– Riding’s Ring: Fells, Dales, M&M Lead Reign (HOYS), M&M First Ridden (HOYS), M&M Mini Championship.

– Cattle Rings: Dairy Breed Classes, Dairy Young Handlers, Dairy Maiden Heifer Championships, Beef Interbreed, Beef Junior Championship, Beef Supreme Championship, Cattle Parade – Beef and Commercials.

– Sheep Rings: MV – MV Supreme, MV Young Handlers. Non MV – Non Acc Commercial Female, Non Acc Supreme, Non Acc Young Handlers. Overall Supreme Sheep Championship.

– Pig rings: BPA Pig of the Year Qualifier, Supreme Championship, BPA Pig of the Year Final, BPA Young Pig of the Year Qualifier, Young Stock Handler Competition.

– Goat rings: Yorkshire Dairy Goat Show: First inspection of milking goats, second inspection of milking goats.

– Forestry: wood crafts – demonstrations of turning, carving, marquetry and wood carving.

– Shows and demonstrations at Countryside Arena.

– Great Yorkshire Cookery Theater in the Food Hall.

– Cheese and dairy show – Cheese auction at 15:00.

– Flowers and Horticulture.

– New for 2022 – GYS Stage: Presenter Christine Talbot interviews Amanda Owen from 11:30am to 12:15pm and 3:30pm to 4:15pm, followed by a Meet & Greet from 12:30pm to 1:00pm. Peter Wright returns to the stage from 1:30 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. with a meet and greet from 2:30 p.m. to 3 p.m.

– Main Ring: Cattle Parade, Band and Lizzie Jones, The Pony Club Games Display. Horse classes are provisional – Intermediate Show Riding Type (HOYS), Intermediate Show Hunter, Scurry – Small Ponies, Heavy Horse Turnout Championship, Scurry – Large Ponies, Scurry Championship, Sheep Dog Trials, Closing Ceremony.

– TopSpec White Rose Ring: show jumping.

– Ridings Ring: Riding for the Disabled Association (RDA) exhibition, side saddle demonstration.

– Cattle Rings: Dairy Preliminary Judging of Blythewood, Dairy Interbreed Classes and Championships, Dairy Supreme Championship, Beef Young Handlers, Beef Preliminary Judging of Blythewood, Beef Pairs Championship (NEW), Beef Groups Championship (NEW), Cattle Parade – Beef, Commercials and Dairy, Blythewood’s final assessment for beef and dairy.

– Sheep Rings: MV and Non-MV Classes for – Wool on the Hoof, NEW Interbreed Pair Championship, NEW Interbreed Group of 3 Championship, NEW Open Pair of Ewe Lambs, NEW Open Pair of Tup Lambs.

– Pig Rings: Butcher Pig Classes, Young Pig Interbreed Championship, Interbreed Pig Pair and Group Classes.

– Goat Rings: Yorkshire Dairy Goat Show: goats and kids, award winning dairy goat parade, pygmy goat demonstration.

– Forestry: wood crafts – demonstrations of turning, carving, marquetry and wood carving.

Shows and shows at the Countryside Arena.

– Bloodhounds and Draghounds.

– Shows and demonstrations at Countryside Arena.

– Great Yorkshire Cookery Theater in the Food Hall.

– Cheese and dairy show – Cheese auction at 15:00.

– Flowers and Horticulture.

Leave a Comment