High School Scoreboard | Friday’s Results, Lacrosse Honors and Saturday’s Schedule – The Virginian-Pilot

#1 Ocean Lakes 17, Tallwood 3:

SEA LAKE 206 111 6 – 17 12 5

TALLWOOD 110 100 0 – 3 3 5

W Beatty (4-0), L Wright (1-0), HR OC, Chown (2).

Max, Nate Chown, Zach Labiak and Marcel Whitfield combined for nine hits, seven runs and seven RBIs.

Big Bridge 11, #12 Hickory 5:

(Box score not given)

Each Wildcat starter recorded a hit in victory.

Oscar Smith 11, Indian River 7:

INDIAN RIVER 100 060 0 – 7 5 2

OSCAR SMITH 203 303x-11 9 2

Austin Cleveland drove two hits in four runs and Matt Lewis shared the gap for a bases clearing triple to collect four RBI.

Cape Henry 10, Collegiate (Richmond) 5:

COLLEGAITE 013 100 0 – 5 4 1

CAPE HENRY 201 304 x – 10 12 1

Greenbrier Christian Academy 10, Isle of Wight 0:

ISLE OF WIGHT 000 210 0 – 3 7 0

GREENBRIER CHRISTIAN 022 006x-10 10 0

W-Angrisani, L-Holland, HR-IW, Shipman.

Nico Angrisani threw a completed game, had two hits and three RBI.

Deep Creek 5, #2 grass field 4:

GRASS FIELD 011 002 0 – 4 5 2

DEEP CREEK – 010 002 2 – 5 9 1

Taylor Smith overshot two with a double and beat the Grizzlies in 2nd place after the Grizzlies decided to load bases with an intentional walk in the seventh inning. The Hornets improve to 10-9 as they defeat their southeastern rivals.

#6 Great Bridge 9, Arcadia 0:

Parker Rowden took the win driving in three heats.

#8 Granby 6, Churchland 2:

(Box score not given)

Mackenzie Samuel took the entire game win.

6 New Kent, No. 15 Smithfield 5:

SMITHFIELD 002 000 3 – 5 12 3

NEW KENT 103 020 x – 6 7 0

W-Berg (7-0), L-Wells, HR-N, Mueller

Morgan Berg had her seventh win, McKenna Mueller hit a home run and scored three runs, and Hannah Parker had two hits.

Grafton 4, Poquoson 1:

(Box score not given)

Logan Pickford had two hits while Nikka Gibson and Allyssa Talayemptewaw had two hits each.

Ocean Lakes 10, Helmsman 7:

(Box score not given)

Calliope James turned for her third win of the season.

#6 Helmsman 9, Salem 0:

GS, Booth, Bauer 3, Bessey, Morgan 3, Vakos.

Mikey Farmer and Robbie Morgan each scored a hat trick.

#7 Princess Anne 7, Tallwood 0:

G-PA, Williamson, Wetzler 2, Burton, Jennings, Brazukas, own goals.

Wyatt Wetzler scored twice.

Ocean Lakes 0, Bay Rivers 0:

#3 Helmsman 10, Salem 0:

McLeod GC, Rafal 2, Blanchard M, Blanchard C, Correa, Guinn, Twisdale, Tromly, Durbin.

Casey Rafal twice scored 2’s as nine Falcons scored.

#9 Nansemond River 5, Grafton 1:

G-NR, Hare 3, Carr, Swerda.

Joelle Hare (3), Kendall Carr and Madison Swerda each scored.

#12 Ocean Lakes 5, Bayside 0:

G-OC, Box 2, Kain-Kuzniewski 2, Lot.

Emily Box and Anna Kain-Kuzniewski each scored twice.

Landstown 14, Green Run 0:

GL, Rosales 2, Durrant 2, Cureny 2, Hardy 2, Lowe, Mano, Webre, Olayinka, Veral, Yenter.

Princess Anne 5, Tallwood 0:

G-PA, Cobos 2, Murthy, Manke, Barclay.

Izzy Cobos scored two goals.

Gloster 10, Bethel 0:

BETHEL 000 000 – 0 3 1

GLOUCESTER 003 124 – 10 14 0

W Richards, L Baughan.

Kaia Hutton went 4-4 with two RBIs, Jay Richards added two hits and two RBIs, and Hailey Hardaway and Sinko Van-Liew combined for four hits and four RBIs.

First round: Shoemaker (Ocean Lakes) d. Driscoll (Manchester) 6-1, 6-0; Ziegler (Kellam) d. Gibbs (Franklin County) 6-2, 6-3; Deckert (Thomas Dale) d. Comer (Franklin County) 3-6, 6-0, 6-3; Johnson (Cosby) d. Bonenfant (Oscar Smith) 6-1, 6-0; Dibbs (Kellam) d. Burlingame (Western Branch) 6-3, 6-4. Round of 16: Yi (1, Ocean Lakes) d. Scavillo (Oscar Smith) 6-0, 6-0; Yushbabenko (Landstown) d. Muldoon (Thomas Dale) 6-0, 6-0; Laramore (4, Cosby) d. shoemaker 6-1, 6-1; Ziegler D. Riccio (Grassfield) by default; Owen (James River) d. Deckert 6-0, 6-0; Macedo (3, Landstown) d. Johnson 6-2, 6-1; Dibbs vs. Bunting (Grassfield), 8 a.m. Saturday; Kim (2, James River) d. Ricks (West Branch) 6-0, 6-0.

Table 5, Lafayette 0:

First round

Monahan (Kellam) d. Carter (Thomas Dale); Dixit (Oscar Smith) d. Green (West Branch) 6-1, 6-2; Min (James River) d. Morrison (Manchester) 6-3, 6-4; Pilapil (Landstown) d. Haley (Franklin County) 6-0, 6-2; Stitt (grass field) d. Kernel (Kellam) 6:4, 6:3; Breedlove (Manchester) d. Harrell (Oscar Smith) 6-1, 6-0. Round of 16: Glen (1, Cosby) d. Monahan 6:0, 6:0; Mullins (Landstown) d. Griffith (grass field) 6-4, 6-0; Ramos (4, Ocean Lakes) d. Dixit 6:4, 6:0; Kozlowski (6, Cosby) d. minutes 6-1, 6-0; Jeyasingh (5, James River) d. Pilapil 6-0, 3-0, retired; Jordan (3, western branch) d. Stitt 6-2, 6-0;Breedlove d. Cox (Franklin County) 6-1, 6-0; Tucker (2, ocean lakes) d. Bishop (Thomas Dale) 6-0, 6-0.Quarterfinals: Glen d. Mullins 6-0, 6-0.

First round

Harrell-Dixit (Oscar Smith) d. Carter-Bishop (Thomas Dale) 6-2, 6-1; Breedlove-Morrison (Manchester) d. Cox-Haley (Franklin County) 6-2, 6-1; Mullins-Pilapil (Landstown) d. Griffith-Stitt (Grassfield) 7-5, 6-1. Quarterfinals (Saturday): Glen-Moore (1, Cosby) vs. Monahan-Kern (Kellam); Jayasingh-Min (James River) vs. Harrell-Dixit; Breedlove-Morrison vs. Jordan-Ricks (3, Western Branch); Tucker-Ramos (2, Ocean Lakes) vs. Mullins-Pilapil.

baseball

Eastern District

Churchland Mansion, 10:00 a.m

Peninsula District

Hampton at Heritage, 2:00 p.m

Menchville at Bethel, 3:00 p.m

non-district

Lakeland vs. Churchland, 3:00 p.m

VISAA tournaments

Championships at Shepherd Stadium in Colonial Heights

Division I: Collegiate/Cape Henry vs. Miller/St. Christopher, 5 p.m

Division II: Steward/Highland vs Isle of Wight/Greenbrier Christian, 2pm

Division III: Walsingham in Carlisle, 11am

soft ball

Peninsula District

Menchville at Bethel, 2:00 p.m

boys tennis

Class 6 Region A Tournament

Singles and doubles at Kellam

girls tennis

Class 6 Region A Tournament

Singles and doubles at Kellam

athletics

Class 5 Region B Championships

Last day at Gloucester HS, 9am

Girls Lacrosse

VISAA tournaments

Championships at Glover Park in Henrico

Division I: Paul VI v St Anne’s-Belfield, 9am

Division II: Nansemond-Suffolk vs Covenant, 11am

Boys Lacrosse

VISAA tournaments

Championships at higher seeds

Section I: St Stephen’s & St Agnes at Paul VI, 7pm

Division II: North Cross in Nansemond-Suffolk, noon

girls soccer

VISAA tournaments

Championship games at Glover Park in Glen Allen

Division I: Catholic/Trinity Christian vs. Norfolk Academy/Collegiate, 6 p.m

Division II: Norfolk Christian/Christchurch vs. Highland/Trinity, 4 p.m

boys tennis

VISAA tournaments

Championships at higher seeds

Section I: College at St. Christopher’s, 9 am

Division II: HRA/Highland vs. Covenant/North Cross, TBD

Leave a Comment