Murali Sreeshankar and Amit Panghal want to secure medals

On the seventh day of the Commonwealth Games there are medal chances in boxing and track and field.

All eyes will be on Murali Sreeshankar as he fights for the rare track and field gold in the men’s long jump. Also in athletics, Hima Das will officially begin her 2022 CWG campaign.

After performing well in the team competitions, India’s badminton and table tennis players begin their singles competitions, while doubles begins in squash.

Here is a detailed schedule of all Indian athletes involved in Day 7 of CWG 2022:

2.30 p.m IS – ATHLETICS: Sarita Romit Singh, Manju Bala in the women’s hammer throw qualification

2.30 p.m From IST – TABLE TENNIS: Sanil Shetty and Reeth Rishya versus Qi Shen and Al Xin of Malaysia in Round of 64 Mixed Doubles

3:00 p.m IS – BADMINTON: PV Sindhu vs. Fathimath Abdul Razzaq of Maldives in Round of 32 in Women’s Singles

3:03 p.m. IST – ATHLETICS: Hima Das in women’s 200m, 2nd place

3:45 p.m. IST – PARA TABLE TENNIS: Bhavina Patel vs. Akanisi Latu of Fiji in Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Group 1 match.

3:45 p.m. IST – PARA TABLE TENNIS: Baby Sahana vs. Qian Yang of Australia in Women’s Individual Classes 6-10, Group 1.

4:00 p.m. IST – BADMINTON: Kidambi Srikanth vs Daniel Wanagaliya of Uganda in Round of 32 in Men’s Singles

4:00 p.m. IST – BADMINTON: B. Sumeeth Reddy and Ashwini Ponappa vs Jessica Pugh and Callum Hemming of England in Mixed Doubles Round of 16

4:00 p.m. IST – LAWN BOWLS: Mridul Borgohain vs. Ross Davis in Men’s Singles Round 4

4:20 p.m. IST – PARA TABLE TENNIS: Sonal Patel vs. Chinenye Obloran of Nigeria in Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Group 2 match.

Starting at 4:30 p.m. IST – RHYTHYMIC GYMNASTICS: Bavleen Kaur in the individual qualification

4:45 p.m. IST – BOXING: Amit Panghal vs. Lennon Mulligan of Scotland in Men’s 51kg Quarterfinals

5:30 p.m. IST – SQUASH: Sunanya Kuruvilla and Anahat Singh versus Yeheni Kuruppu and Chanithma Sinaly of Sri Lanka in the round of 32 in women’s doubles

5:30 p.m. IST: PARA TABLE TENNIS: Raj Arvindan vs. Dan Bullen of England, Women’s Singles Classes 3-5, Group 2 Match.

6 p.m. IST – SQUASH: Senthilkumar Velavan and Abhay Singh versus Luca Reich and Joe Chapman of the British Virgin Islands in the Round of 32 in Men’s Doubles.

6 p.m. IST – SQUASH: Joshana Chinappa and Harinder Pal Sandhu versus Donna Lobban and Cameron Pilley of Australia in mixed doubles round of 16.

6:15 p.m. IST – BOXING: Jaismine Lamboria vs. Troy Garton of New Zealand in the Women’s 60kg Quarterfinals

6:30 p.m. IST – MEN’S HOCKEY – India v Wales Group B match

7:00 p.m. IST – SQUASH: Dipika Pallikal and Saurav Ghosal versus Emily Whitlock and Peter Creed in mixed doubles round of 16

7:38 p.m. IST – PARA POWER LIFTING (MEDAL EVENT): Sakeena Khatun in Women’s Lightweight

7:38 p.m. IST – PARA POWER LIFTING (MEDAL EVENT): Manpreet Kaur in Women’s Lightweight

8 p.m. IST – BOXING: Sagar Ahlawat v Keddy Evans Agnes of Seychelles in Men’s 92kg Quarterfinals

Starting at 8:30pm IST – TABLE TENNIS: G Sathiyan and Manika Batra vs TBD in Round of 64 Mixed Doubles

9:00 p.m. IST – PARA POWER LIFTING (MEDAL EVENT): Paramjeet Singh in the Men’s Lightweight

Starting at 9:10 p.m. IST – TABLE TENNIS: Sharath Kamal and Sreeja Akula vs. TBD Mixed Doubles Round of 64

10pm IST – TABLE TENNIS: Reeth Rishya versus Charlotte Bardsley of England in the Round of 32 in Women’s Singles

10pm IST – TABLE TENNIS: Sreeja Akula vs. Karen Lyne of Malaysia in the Round of 32 in Women’s Singles

10pm IST – BADMINTON: Akarshi Kashyap vs. Mahoor Shahzad of Pakistan in Round of 32 in Women’s Singles

10:45 p.m. IST – TABLE TENNIS: Manika Batra vs Ching Nam Fu of Canada in Round of 32 in Women’s Singles

11:30 p.m. IST – TABLE TENNIS: Harmeet Desai and Sanil Shetty vs. Iosif Elia and Christos Savva of Cyprus in the Round of 32 in Men’s Doubles

11:30 p.m. IST – BADMINTON: Lakshya Sen vs. Vernon Smeed in Round of 32 in Men’s Singles

11:45 p.m. IST -SQUASH: Joshana Chinappa and Dipika Pallikal vs TBD in Round of 16 Women’s Doubles.

12:10 AM IST (Friday): TABLE TENNIS: Sharath Kamal and G Sathiyan a versus Joel Alleyne and Jonathan van Lange of Guyana in Men’s Doubles, Round of 32

00:12 IST (Friday) – ATHLETICS (MEDAL EVENT): Murali Sreeshankar and Muhammad Anees Yahiya in the Men’s Long Jump Final

00:30 IST (Friday) – BOXING: Rohit Tokas vs Xavier Ikinofo (Niue) in Men’s 67kg Quarterfinals

1:30 p.m. IST (Friday) – PARA POWERLIFTING (MEDAL EVENT): Sudhir in the Men’s Heavyweight division

Changes due to the organizer and the qualification of the athletes reserved.

Leave a Comment