TV program of the European Championship 2022 | How to watch games on TV and stream

Women’s Euro 2022 will bring nearly 3,000 hours of live football to TV screens across the country when it kicks off in July – and every minute is available for free.

Five years after the last Women’s Euro tournament, the 2022 competition lands in England and there are high hopes the host country can go all the way.

The Lionesses are sixth among European sides in the FIFA World Rankings but are determined to use home advantage in the battle for glory.

Reigning champions Netherlands are there, while Germany, who have won six consecutive titles between 1995 and 2013, will be strong contenders. Sweden are number 2 in the world, behind only the USA, and will see this as a glorious opportunity.

If you don’t have tickets, don’t worry. As mentioned, you can tune in to every single minute of the tournament without paying a cent!

RadioTimes.com brings you the Women’s Euro 2022 TV schedule, complete with match schedules and kick-off times, as well as channel and live stream details.

Women’s European Championship 2022 on TV

Each match is exclusively shown live on the BBC, including major TV channels as well as digital platforms.

The vast majority of matches are shown on BBC One or BBC Two and all matches can be viewed via BBC iPlayer and the BBC Sport website.

This means you can tune in on a range of devices including smartphones, tablets, laptops and smart TVs – you don’t have to miss a moment!

Check out the full Women’s Euro 2022 TV schedule below for the latest channel and live stream coverage details.

TV program of the women’s European Championship 2022

All UK time.

group stage

Wednesday July 6th

Group A: England v Austria (8pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Thursday July 7th

Group A: Norway vs Northern Ireland (8pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Friday, July 8th

Group B: Spain v Finland (5pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Group B: Germany v Denmark (8pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Saturday July 9th

Group C: Portugal v Switzerland (5pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Group C: Netherlands v Sweden (8pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Sunday 10 July

Group D: Belgium v ​​Iceland (5pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Group D: France v Italy (8pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Monday 11 July

Group A: Austria vs Northern Ireland (5pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Group A: England v Norway (8pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Tuesday 12th July

Group B: Denmark v Finland (5pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Group B: Germany v Spain (8pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Wednesday July 13th

Group C: Sweden v Switzerland (5pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Group C: Netherlands v Portugal (8pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Thursday 14 July

Group D: Italy v Iceland (5pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Group D: France v Belgium (8pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Friday 15 July

Group A: Northern Ireland v England (8pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Group A: Austria vs Norway (8pm, BBC Three / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Saturday 16 July

Group B: Finland v Germany (8pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Group B: Denmark v Spain (8pm, BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Sunday 17 July

Group C: Switzerland v Netherlands (5pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Group C: Sweden v Portugal (5pm, BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Monday 18 July

Group D: Iceland v France (8pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Group D: Italy v Belgium (8pm, BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

quarter finals

Wednesday July 20th

QF1: Winners Group A – Runners-up Group B (8pm, BBC TBC / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Thursday 21st July

QF2: Winners Group B – Runners-up Group A (8pm, BBC TBC / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Friday 22 July

QF3: Group C winners – Group D runners-up (8pm, BBC TBC / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Saturday 23rd July

VF4: Group D winners – Group C runners-up (8pm, BBC TBC / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

semifinals

Tuesday, July 26th

SF1: Winners QF1 v Winners QF3 (8pm, BBC TBC / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

Wednesday July 27th

SF2: Winners QF2 v Winners QF4 (8pm, BBC TBC / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

final

Sunday 31 July

Winners SF1 vs. Winners SF2 (5pm, BBC TBC / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport website)

If you’re looking for something else to check out, check out ours TV program or visit our Sports hub.

The latest issue of Radio Times magazine is now available – subscribe now and get the next 12 issues for just £1. For more from TV’s biggest stars, listen to them Radio Times Podcast with Jane Garvey.

Leave a Comment