Updated 2022 Saginaw area girls soccer district brackets, schedule

The first round of the 2022 Saginaw Region Girls Soccer District Tournaments is on the books, and the teams advance to the semifinals.

District Finals are held during the week, and winners advance to Regionals

department 1

Wednesday: Traverse City Central 4, Bay City Central 3 (OT). Thursday: 4 Traverse City West, 1 Midland High; Alpena 9, Arthur Hill 0. Friday: Midland Dow 8, Heritage 0. Tuesday: Alpena at Traverse City West, 6 p.m.; Midland Dow at Traverse City Central, 6:00 p.m. Saturday, June 4: Championship Game, 1:00 p.m. Winner advances to Caledonia regional winner vs. Portage Northern District winner.

department 2

Wednesday: Bay City Western 2, Mount Pleasant 1. Thursday: Gaylord 3, Bay City John Glenn 0. Tuesday: Petoskey in Gaylord, 4 p.m.; Cadillac at Bay City Western, 5:00 p.m. Saturday, June 4: Championship game, 1:00 p.m. Winner advances to regional winner Cedar Springs vs. Spring Lake County winner.

department 3

At Gladwin

Wednesday: Gladwin 6, Standish-Sterling 4; Essexville Garber 8, Bullock Creek 0; Ogemaw Heights 4, Oscoda 0. Tuesday: Gladwin vs. Essexville Garber, 4 p.m.; Freeland vs. Ogemaw Heights, 6:00 p.m. Friday, June 3: Championship game, 5:00 p.m. Winner advances to regional winner Williamston vs. Catholic district winner Lansing.

At Frankenmuth

Wednesday: Frankenmuth 2, Birkenlauf 0; Caro 2, Unionville-Sebewaing 1 (2OT). Tuesday: Flint Powers at Caro’s, 5:30 p.m.; Swan Valley vs. Frankenmuth, 4:30 p.m. Friday, June 3: Championship game, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to regional winner Williamston vs. Otisville-LakeVille District.

At Klara

Wednesday: Shepherd 1, Alma 0; Howard City Tri-County 8, Clare 0; Reed City 4, Chippewa Hills 1. Tuesday: Shepherd vs. Howard City Tri-County, 4 p.m.; Big Rapids vs. Reed City, 6:00 p.m. Friday, June 3: Championship game, 5:00 p.m. Winner advances to regional winner Big Rapids vs. Grand Rapids West Catholic District.

department 4

At Hemlock

Wednesday: Valley Lutheran 5, Midland Calvary Baptist 1; hemlock 8, pinconning 0; Nouvel 11, Roscommon 0. Thursday: Tawas 6, Houghton Lake 0. Tuesday: Valley Lutheran vs. Hemlock, 4:30 p.m.; Nouvel vs. Tawas, 6:00 p.m. Thursday, June 2: Championship game, 6:00 p.m. Winner advances to regional winner Montrose vs. Laingsburg.

near Laingsburg

Wednesday: Byron 5, Perry 1; Bath 8, Carson City-Crystal 0. Friday: Montrose 4, Ithaca 1. Wednesday: Bath at Byron, 5:30 p.m.; Montrose in Laingsburg, 5:30 p.m. Friday, June 3: Championship game, 5:30 p.m. Winner advances to Montrose Region Champion vs. District Champion Hemlock.

At the harbor beach

Wednesday: 2 Genesee Christian, Millington 0. Friday: 8 Harbor Beach, Genesee 0. Wednesday, June 1: Laker High at Genesee Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Bad Ax at Harbor Beach, 5:30 p.m. Friday: Championship Game, 5:30 p.m. Winner advances to Montrose Region Champion vs. Capac District Champion.

If you want your local high school sports news delivered to your inbox daily for free, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newsletters.

**Subscribe to MLive for Full access throughout the spring sports seasononly $1 for 3 months!**

MORE

Frankenmuth Boys Track Team takes MITCA Team State title

Clare coaching legend Kelly Luplow is stepping down after 40 years

From their tees: Millington women had to play with the boys, now off to Alma College golf

Leave a Comment