World Junior Curling Championships 2022: Results, Standings, Schedule and TV Channels

The future of the world of curling is revealed this week in Sweden, home of the 2022 World Junior Curling Championships. The best under-21 curlers compete in the annual tournament. 10 teams compete in both the men’s and women’s tournaments.

Some of the world’s best curlers made their debuts at the World Junior Curling Championships. Niklas Edin, Bruce Mouat and Brad Gushue have all won the men’s tournament at some point in their history, while Anna Hasselborg, Eve Muirhead and Silvana Tirinzoni are women’s champions.

Here you will find everything you need to know about the Bonspiel.

KIOTI Tractor Champions Cup 2022: Team Gushue, Team Einarson win

Table of Contents

When will the 2022 World Junior Curling Championships take place?

This tournament started on Sunday May 15th and the final will take place on Sunday May 22nd.

Round-robin play begins May 15th and lasts five days through May 20th. The semifinals will take place on May 21st and the finals on May 22nd.

Which channel is the World Junior Curling Championships 2022?

The 2022 World Junior Curling Championships will not be televised.

Instead, fans of the event can watch it on either World Curling TV or The Curling Channel via CurlCast.

World Curling TV will broadcast 16 games during the tournament. Selected hands during all sessions can be viewed on The Curling Channel. These games do not include commentary.

Where will the 2022 World Junior Curling Championships be held?

The tournament will be held at Jönköping Curling Club in Jönköping, Sweden.

It is the first time the city has hosted the tournament and the fourth time it has been held in Sweden. The last three times all took place in Östersund.

Who can compete in the World Junior Curling Championships?

The World Junior Curling Championships is an annual curling tournament that brings together the best curlers aged 21 and under from around the world.

There are tournaments for men and women. The men’s tournament started in 1975 and the women’s tournament has been held since 1988.

Who won the last World Junior Curling Championships?

Canada enters the Bonspiel 2022 and is the reigning champion on both sides.

In the men’s competition, Canada has a chance of a four-peat this year. Tyler Tardi’s team won in 2018 and 2019, and Jacques Gauthier led his team to victory in 2020.

On the women’s side, Mackenzie Zacharias is the youngest champion to win in 2020.

Overall, Canada has the most gold medals in both men and women, with 21 wins in men and 13 in women.

Here are the last 10 winners of the event.

men

2021: Canceled due to COVID
2020: Canada
2019: Canada
2018: Canada
2017: South Korea
2016: Scotland
2015: Canada
2014: Switzerland
2013: Scotland
2012: Canada

woman

2021: Canceled due to COVID
2020: Canada
2019: Russia
2018: Canada
2017: Sweden
2016: Canada
2015: Canada
2014: Canada
2013: Russia
2012: Scotland

Bracket of the 2022 World Junior Curling Championship

men’s pool

TEAM GAMES TO WIN LOSSES
Norway 4 4 0
Scotland 4 4 0
Germany 4 3 1
Korea 4 3 1
Canada 4 2 2
Switzerland 4 2 2
Italy 4 1 3
United States 4 1 3
New Zealand 4 0 4
Sweden 4 0 4

female pool

TEAM GAMES TO WIN LOSSES
Latvia 4 4 0
Norway 4 4 0
United States 4 3 1
Japan 4 2 2
Switzerland 4 2 2
Sweden 4 2 2
Canada 4 1 3
Korea 4 1 3
Scotland 4 1 3
Denmark 4 0 4

Results of the Champions Cup 2022

Men’s Round Robin Session 1 (May 15, 3:00 p.m. ET)

Sheet A
Norway – 14th
New Zealand – 5th

Sheet B
Canada – 10th
United States – 11

Sheet C
Germany – 6th
Italy – 2nd

Sheet D
Scotland – 8th
South Korea — 5

Sheet E
Sweden — 5
Switzerland – 10th

Women’s Round Robin Session 1 (May 15, 8:00 p.m. ET)

Sheet A
Japan – 9th
South Korea – 6th

Sheet B
Switzerland – 3rd
Sweden — 7th

Sheet C
Canada – 7th
Scotland – 9th

Sheet D
Norway – 9th
Denmark – 6th

Sheet E
Latvia — 10
United States – 6th

Men’s Round Robin Session 2 (May 15, 1:00pm ET)

Sheet A
United States – 1
Scotland – 9th

Sheet B
New Zealand – 1
South Korea – 12

Sheet C
Sweden — 7th
Norway – 9th

Sheet D
Switzerland – 7th
Italy – 9th

Sheet E
Canada – 2nd
Germany – 7th

Women’s Round Robin Session 2 (May 16, 3 p.m. ET)

Sheet A
Sweden — 5
Norway – 7th

Sheet B
South Korea – 9th
Denmark – 2nd

Sheet C
Latvia — 10
Japan – 3rd

Sheet D
United States – 9th
Scotland – 8th

Sheet E
Switzerland – 6th
Canada – 8th

Men’s Round Robin Session 3 (May 16, 8:00 p.m. ET)

Sheet A
Italy – 3rd
Canada – 8th

Sheet B
Norway – 9th
Switzerland – 6th

Sheet C
New Zealand – 5th
Scotland – 10th

Sheet D
Germany – 8th
Sweden – 3rd

Sheet E
United States – 4th
South Korea – 10th

Women’s Round Robin Session 3 (May 16, 1:00 p.m. ET)

Sheet A
Scotland – 3rd
Switzerland – 8th

Sheet B
Japan – 8th
United States – 9th

Sheet C
South Korea — 7th
Norway – 9th

Sheet D
Canada – 8th
Latvia — 12

Sheet E
Sweden — 7th
Denmark – 2nd

Men’s Round Robin Session 4 (May 17, 3pm ET)

Sheet A
South Korea — 8
Sweden – 3rd

Sheet B
Germany – 4th
Scotland – 6th

Sheet C
Switzerland – 8th
United States – 6th

Sheet D
Italy – 5th
Norway – 8th

Sheet E
New Zealand – 2nd
Canada – 10th

Women’s Round Robin Session 4 (May 17, 8:00 p.m. ET)

Sheet A
Denmark — 7th
Latvia — 9th

Sheet B
Canada – 5th
Norway – 11

Sheet C
United States – 7th
Sweden — 4th

Sheet D
Scotland – 4th
Japan – 7th

Sheet E
South Korea — 2
Switzerland – 8th

Men’s Round Robin Session 5 (May 17, 1pm ET)

Sheet A
Germany –
United States –

Sheet B
Sweden –
New Zealand –

Sheet C
Norway – 7th
South Korea – 9th

Sheet D
Canada – 7th
Switzerland – 9th

Sheet E
Scotland – 2nd
Italy – 7th

Women’s Round Robin Session 5 (May 18, 3 p.m. ET)

Sheet A
Canada —
Sweden –

Sheet B
Latvia —
Korea —

Sheet C
Japan —
Denmark –

Sheet D
Switzerland –
United States –

Sheet E
Norway —
Scotland –

Men’s Round Robin Session 6 (May 18, 8:00 p.m. ET)

Sheet A
Sweden –
Italy –

Sheet B
United States –
Norway —

Sheet C
Scotland –
Canada —

Sheet D
Korea —
Germany –

Sheet E
Switzerland –
New Zealand –

Women’s Round Robin Session 6 (May 18, 1:00 p.m. ET)

Sheet A
Latvia —
Scotland –

Sheet B
Sweden –
Japan —

Sheet C
Norway —
Switzerland –

Sheet D
Denmark –
Canada —

Sheet E
United States –
Korea —

Men’s Round Robin Session 7 (May 19, 3pm ET)

Sheet A
Canada —
Korea —

Sheet B
Switzerland –
Germany –

Sheet C
Italy –
New Zealand –

Sheet D
Sweden –
United States –

Sheet E
Norway —
Scotland –

Women’s Round Robin Session 7 (May 19, 8:00 p.m. ET)

Sheet A
Switzerland –
Denmark –

Sheet B
United States –
Canada —

Sheet C
Scotland –
Korea —

Sheet D
Latvia —
Sweden –

Sheet E
Japan —
Norway —

Men’s Round Robin Session 8 (May 19, 1:00 PM ET)

Sheet A
New Zealand –
Germany –

Sheet B
Scotland –
Sweden –

Sheet C
Korea —
Switzerland –

Sheet D
Norway —
Canada —

Sheet E
Italy –
United States –

Women’s Round Robin Session 8 (May 20, 3 p.m. ET)

Sheet A
Korea —
Canada —

Sheet B
Norway —
Latvia —

Sheet C
Denmark –
United States –

Sheet D
Japan —
Switzerland –

Sheet E
Scotland –
Sweden –

Men’s Round Robin Session 9 (May 20, 8:00 p.m. ET)

Sheet A
Scotland –
Switzerland –

Sheet B
Korea —
Italy –

Sheet C
Canada —
Sweden –

Sheet D
United States –
New Zealand –

Sheet E
Germany –
Norway —

Women’s Round Robin Session 9 (May 20, 1pm ET)

Sheet A
Norway —
United States –

Sheet B
Denmark –
Scotland –

Sheet C
Switzerland –
Latvia —

Sheet D
Sweden –
Korea —

Sheet E
Canada —
Japan —

Men’s Semifinals (May 21, 8:00am ET)

Sheet A
open minded –
open minded –

Sheet B
open minded –
open minded –

Women’s Semifinals (May 21, 1:00pm ET)

Sheet A
open minded –
open minded –

Sheet B
open minded –
open minded –

Men’s Bronze and Gold Medal Games (May 22, 3:00 p.m. ET)

Sheet A
open minded –
open minded –

Sheet B
open minded –
open minded –

Women’s Bronze and Gold Medal Games (May 22, 8:00 p.m. ET)

Sheet A
open minded –
open minded –

Sheet B
open minded –
open minded –

Leave a Comment